Administrative Court and Legal issues (continuation)
From June to November 2010 Armenian PR Association with the assistance of GTZ undertook filming and airing TV program "The Administrative Court and legal issues”. This was the continuation of the projects implemented on 2008 and 2009. The project aimed at raising public awareness about the possibilities and the appropriate legal procedures for protection of their rights through the Administrative litigation and administrative proceedings. 7 films on Administrative Proceedings have been shot. In each film real legal cases have been presented with relevant commentaries of experts. Participants were either the real parties of the case or their proxies or both. The program is broadcast on Armenian Public TV channel.
Channel Corruption Away
From October 2009 till April 2010 APRA implemented «Channel Corruption Away» project with the support of USAID Mobilizing Action Against Corruption (MAAC) Activity. The goal of the project was to raise awareness of society, Media and business about mechanisms of citizen rights protection when they strive with corruption. In the framework of the project a media campaign has been implemented consisting of spreading success stories of combating corruption in the courts and by initiation of public discourse with participation of legal experts, representatives of mass media, SME and Administrative Court of RA. Besides on www.panorama.am and www.aysor.am information portals special sections “Against Corruption” have been launched and populated by articles of journalists participating in the project.
The TV materials of the participants have also been put on www.youtube.com. The program "Guest in the Studio" on “Radio Van” has been broadcast with participation of legal experts and journalists.